Skip To Main Content

Student Organizations

There are more than 200 student organizations on the campus of Ohio Northern University. Below is a list of the active campus organizations along with the contact person.

Individuals interested in forming a student organization should read through the Recognition Packet which contains all of the information needed. An application for recognition can be submitted once a group has all of the necessary items accumulated. Any questions about the process can be directed to studentorgs@onu.edu.

Student leaders: Interested in having a complete report of all of your student organization/club involvement at ONU? Request a co-curricular transcript today.

 

Academy of Managed Care Pharmacy (AMCP) Farabi Alam
Academy of Student Pharmacists Kara Horvath
Ada Friends Lauren Brackman
Alpha Epsilon Delta Clayton Miller
Alpha Lambda Delta (website) Connor Cruea
Alpha Mu Alpha Anna Niemeyer
Alpha Phi Omega (website) Natalie Tasseff
Alpha Xi Delta Julia Pinciotti
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) (website) Logan Glauner
American Institute of Graphic Arts (AIGA) Samantha Sweeney
American Marketing Association (website) Anna Niemeyer
American Society of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology - UAN at ONU Sadie VanHorn
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) (website) Thomas Smallwood
American Society of Consultant Pharmacists (website) Anna McCloud
American Society for Engineering Education Matthew Walker
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) (website) Carly Waugh
Arts & Sciences Student Advisory Board Seth Ferguson
Asian American Student Union (website) Tetsuharu Hashimoto
Association of Future Forensic Professionals (website) Elisha Woods
Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development (ASCD) (website) Emily Wilson
Association of Computing Machinery (ACM) Georgia Snelling
Beta Alpha Psi Jack Ellerhorst
Biological Student Association (BSA) (website) F. Logan Udowski
Black Student Union Ky'la Sims
Christian Pharmacists Fellowship International Kayla Herman
Circle K Stacie Shalenberger
College Broadcasters, Inc. Nichole Tebbe
College of Psychiatric and Neurologic Pharmacists (CPNP) Mikayla Shea
Colleges Against Cancer Kasey Mucher
Collegiate Middle Level Association (CMLA) Rachel Liebrecht
DCBA Dean's Advisory Council Cory Lains
Delta Omicron Laura Ayers
Delta Sigma Phi (website) Christian Kirchner
Delta Zeta Samson Frendo
Epsilon Pi Tau TJ Hoersten
Fearless Shenanygans Kelly Beazel
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (website) Mary Komandt
Gamma Sigma Epsilon Cheyenne Laux
Good News Bears Kelly Beazel
Gospel Ensemble Adriane Thompson Bradshaw
Habitat for Humanity (website) McKenzie Wilson
Indian Student Association Shivani Patel
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) (website) Jared Emerson
Institute of Management Accountants (IMA) Ja'Nessa Burnette
Interfraternity Council (IFC) Jeremy Pultz
Joint Engineering Council Isabella Balzano
Kappa Alpha Theta Ashley Mast
Kappa Epsilon (website) Kara Kubbs
Kappa Kappa Psi Claire Kasavich
Kappa Mu Epsilon Zachary Goodchild
Kappa Phi Taylor Fleischman
Kappa Pi Ali Johnson
Kappa Psi Cassandra Bennett
Latino Student Union Arianna Sanchez
Leaders' Council Olivia Dinsmore
Le Cercle Francais Michelle McCalmont
Mathematical Association of America Kayla Rieman
Medicinal Herbs Club Anna Gurevich
Men's Rugby (website) Andrew Berger
Men's Ultimate Frisbee Jason Rains
Men's Club Volleyball (website) Adam Copley
Merge Nick Schalitz
Mock Trial Dakotah Gray
Model UN Dakotah Gray
Mortar Board (website) Emma Ranney
Muslim Student Association (website) Rawan Aljehani
National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) on Campus - Ohio Northern University Elizabeth Yaeger
National Communication Association Student Club (NCASC)/Lambda Pi Eta Eli Underwood
Newman Club (website) Zack Goodchild
Northern Chimes Thomas Smallwood
Northern Christian Fellowship (website) Bradley Troyer
Northern Entrepreneurs' Organization (NEO) Micah Barnes
Northern Gaming Corey McLaughlin
Northern Knights Chess Club Matthew White
Northern Nurses Without Borders Elizabeth Yaeger
Northern Review Nick Pesetsky
Northern Ski and Board Landry Hostetler
Northern Stars Dance Team Bailey Platz
Northern Without Borders Melyssa Weaver
Northern Yearbook (Website) Crystal Brown
Ohio Collegiate Music Education Association Alex Chapman
Ohio Northern Construction Management Association Austin Tebbe
Ohio Northern Nerf Club F. Logan Udowski
Ohio Northern Photographer's Association Nathan Rausch
Ohio Northern Veterans Organization (ONVO) Tyler Turner
Omicron Delta Kappa Allie Harrison
ONU American Sign Language Club Alexandria Lacombe
ONU Astronomy Club Garrett Duktig
ONU Badminton Club Chris Doseck
ONU Bowling League Amanda Ohler
ONU Brother 2 Brother James Martin, Jr.
ONU Campus Girl Scouts Rachel Sauder
ONU Cheerleaders Kristina Kasper
ONU Club Ice Hockey JJ Fortner
ONU College Democrats Sarah Hasan
ONU College Republicans Reid Ferrell
ONU Debate Club  Demaje Jones
ONU Disc Golf Club Ian McKee
ONU Fencing Club (website) Logan Glauner
ONU Healthcare Business Association (HBA) Jordan Adkins
ONU Lions Club Ryan Repko
ONU Mens Club Soccer Team Spencer Stites
ONU National Community Pharmacists Association (NCPA) (website) Jordan Hughes
ONU National Student Nurses' Association (NSNA) Michaela Rask
ONU Recycles (website) Garrett Duktig
ONU Spanish Club Amanda Swanson
ONU Women's Club Lacrosse Maggie Fuller
ONU Women's Ultimate Frisbee Kassie Shaver
Open Doors (website) Sarah Schyllander
Order of Omega Ruijie Zhang
Orientation Leaders Allie Harrison
Panhellenic Council (website) Sylvia Young
Pharmacy Council Molly Zimmerman
Phi Alpha Delta (PAD)/Pre-Law Society Dakotah Gray
Phi Beta Delta Michael Loughlin
Phi Eta Sigma (website) Connor Cruea
Phi Gamma Delta (FIJI) Drew Ridgway
Phi Lambda Sigma Joelle Hall
Phi Mu Alpha (website) Matt Golden
Phi Mu Delta (website) Zachary Bragg
Phi Sigma Rho (website) Katie Cooperrider
Pi Sigma Alpha Rob Alexander
PolarFit Kelsey Wilson
Polaris Marisa Lucas
Polar Merchandise (website) Cory Lains
Polar Paws (website) Katelyn Avers
Polar Pediatrics Anna Crooker
Polar Robotics Carl Senger
Pre-Physical Therapy/Occupational Therapy Club Lauren Brackman
President's Club Ann Donnelly-Hamilton
Professional Association of Medical Laboartory Students (PAMLS) MacKenzie Kaschalk
Professional Association of Women in Science (PAWS) Amanda Swanson
Psi Chi Leanna Henry
PSCJ (Psychology, Sociology & Criminal Justice) Club Clara Huffman
Public Relations Student Society of America (website) Shannon Jack
Rho Chi Haley Bajdas
Sigma Alpha Iota Brianna Wither-Sword
Sigma Phi Epsilon Luke Franks
Sigma Pi Jack Ellerhorst
Sigma Tau Delta Kelley Lewis
Sigma Theta Epsilon (website) Joseph Peace
Society for the Advancement of Management (SAM) Katie Kurtz
Society of Automotive Engineers (BAJA) Alexander Larese
Society of Collegiate Journalists Shane Tilton
Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME) Joseph Warnecke
Society of Medical Professionals (SMP) Maddison Guthrie
Society of Physics Students Matthew Golden
Society of Women Engineers Katy Foltz
St. Jude Soliders Nickolas Cordell
Student Athletic Advisory Committee (SAAC) Courtney Cramer
Student Investment Group Robert Borger
Student Member of the American Chemical Society (SMACS) Megan Nieszala
Student National Pharmaceutical Organization (SNPA) (website) Michael Biltz
Student Personalized Medicine Coalition Brady Giles
Student Planning Committee (SPC) Emily Wilson
Student Senate Drew Goehmann
Student Society of Health System Pharmacists (website) Joseph Marchiano
Studia Socialia Americae Hailee Loughman
Tau Beta Pi Katie Cooperrider
Tau Beta Sigma (website) Martin Brenneman
The Polar Rhythms Connor Ney
Theta Alpha Phi (website) Kaitlin Jempson
Theta Chi Gabriel Russ
Women's Rugby Emily Mohr
Women's Club Fastpitch Softball Megan Meyer
Women's Club Soccer Stephanie Cenko
Women's Club Volleyball Sylvia Young
WONB Nicole Tebbe
World Student Organization Harrison Zeller
Yoga Club Molly Zimmerman
Zeta Tau Alpha Carmen Angus

Information last updated on October 5, 2017.

**If you have an update for an organization contact or would like to have your name removed from this list, please submit the president/advisor update form. The list of names will be verified with the Registrar's Office each semester with respect to FERPA and each student's release.

The Student Organization Handbook was designed to be a comprehensive guide for interest groups, recognized student organizations and their advisors. This guide contains policies and procedures relevant to student organizations as well as resources and other information. The Student Organization Handbook is available below.

AttachmentSize
PDF icon Student Organization Handbook 2017-18729.6 KB
Division of Student Affairs

Adriane Bradshaw

419-772-2433
a-thompson@onu.edu
McIntosh Center: Office of Student Affairs
525 South Main Street
Ada, Ohio 45810
Monday: 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
Tuesday: 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
Wednesday: 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
Thursday: 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
Friday: 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed