Skip To Main Content

Student Organizations


There are more than 200 student organizations on the campus of Ohio Northern University. Below is a list of the active campus organizations along with the contact person.

Individuals interested in forming a student organization should read through the Recognition Packet which contains all of the information needed. Guidelines for writing the constitution and bylaws are available here.  An application for recognition can be submitted once a group has all of the necessary items accumulated. Any questions about the process can be directed to studentorgs@onu.edu.

Student leaders: Interested in having a complete report of all of your student organization/club involvement at ONU? Request a co-curricular transcript today.

 

Academy of Managed Care Pharmacy (AMCP) Benjamin Johns
Academy of Student Pharmacists Sarah Hebble
Ada Friends Kara Dilts
African Student Association (ASA) Temi Omitowoju
Alpha Epsilon Delta Clayton Miller
Alpha Lambda Delta (website) Connor Cruea
Alpha Mu Alpha Anna Niemeyer
Alpha Phi Omega (website) Emma Canfield
Alpha Sigma Phi (colony) Wyatt Messerly
Alpha Xi Delta Mackenzie Horwath
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) (website) Logan Glauner
American Institute of Graphic Arts (AIGA) Crystal Brown
American Marketing Association (website) Anna Niemeyer
American Society of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology - UAN at ONU Jordyn Sanner
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) (website) Connor Hull
American Society of Consultant Pharmacists (website) Haley Van Ness
American Society for Engineering Education Will Sierzputowski
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) (website) Michael Ross
Amnesty International Hannah Ray
Arts & Sciences Student Advisory Board Nathan Grizenko
Asian American Student Union (website) Tetsuharu Hashimoto
Association of Future Forensic Professionals (website) Katherine Tydeman
Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development (ASCD) (website) Emily Wilson
Association of Computing Machinery (ACM) Georgia Snelling
Beta Alpha Psi Katie Kurtz
Biological Student Association (BSA)  F. Logan Udowski
Black Student Union (BSU) (website Mark Niles
Choosing Life and Education Morgan Couchman
Christian Pharmacists Fellowship International Ryan Waldschmidt
Circle K Courtney Oppong
College Broadcasters, Inc. Nichole Tebbe
College of Psychiatric and Neurologic Pharmacists (CPNP) Lauryn Shiplett
Colleges Against Cancer Kasey Mucher
Collegiate Middle Level Association (CMLA) Taylor Daniel
DCBA Dean's Advisory Council Cory Lains
Delta Omicron Laura Ayers
Delta Sigma Phi (website) Christian Kirchner
Delta Zeta Cassandra Goodman
Epsilon Pi Tau TJ Hoersten
Fearless Shenanygans Kelly Beazel
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (website) Derek Hein
Gamma Sigma Epsilon Cheyenne Laux
Good News Bears Kelly Beazel
Gospel Ensemble Adriane Thompson Bradshaw
Habitat for Humanity (website) Elizabeth Steele
Indian Student Association Shivani Patel
Innovators of Ohio Northern (ION) Matt Walker
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) (website) Daniel Musci
Institute of Management Accountants (IMA) Ja'Nessa Burnette
Interfraternity Council (IFC) DJ Schroeder
Japanese Student Organization  Tetsuharu Hashimoto 
Joint Engineering Council Andrew Scarpino
Kappa Alpha Theta Emily Layman
Kappa Epsilon (website) Maggie Dempster
Kappa Kappa Psi Emily Flaugher
Kappa Mu Epsilon Zachary Goodchild
Kappa Phi Emily Fergus
Kappa Pi Catherine Jenks
Kappa Psi (website) Colette Rzeszutko
Latino Student Union Arianna Sanchez
Leaders' Council Olivia Dinsmore
Le Cercle Francais Kara Elmouhawesse
Mathematical Association of America Kayla Rieman
Medicinal Herbs Club Anna Gurevich
Men's Rugby (website) Dylan Myers
Men's Ultimate Frisbee Sean Lavelle
Men's Club Volleyball (website) Adam Copley
Merge Abigail Beadle
Mock Trial Dakotah Gray
Model UN Dakotah Gray
Mortar Board (website) Emma Ranney
Muslim Student Association (website) Ayah Daghistani
National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) on Campus - Ohio Northern University Alexis Burden
National Communication Association Student Club (NCASC)/Lambda Pi Eta Eli Underwood
Newman Club (website) Gretchen Horning
Northern Chimes Thomas Smallwood
Northern Christian Fellowship (website) Bradley Troyer
Northern Entrepreneurs' Organization (NEO) Micah Barnes
Northern Knights Chess Club Matthew White
Northern Nurses Without Borders Elizabeth Yaeger
Northern Review Nick Pesetsky
Northern Ski and Board Landry Hostetler
Northern Stars Dance Team Megan Place
Northern Without Borders Melyssa Weaver
Northern Yearbook (Website) Ashley Holtkamp
Ohio Collegiate Music Education Association Kai Breeden
Ohio Northern Construction Management Association Austin Windle
Ohio Northern Nerf Club F. Logan Udowski
Ohio Northern Photographer's Association Ryan Groehl
Ohio Northern Veterans Organization (ONVO) Bryce Bouman
Omicron Delta Kappa Allie Harrison
ONU American Sign Language Club Alexandria Lacombe
ONU Astronomy Club Garrett Duktig
ONU Badminton Club Chris Doseck
ONU Bowling League Amanda Ohler
ONU Brother 2 Brother James Martin, Jr.
ONU Campus Girl Scouts Taryn Homier
ONU Cheerleaders Kristina Kasper
ONU Club Ice Hockey JJ Fortner
ONU College Democrats Sarah Hasan
ONU College Republicans Morgan Couchman
ONU Debate Club  Demaje Jones
ONU Disc Golf Club Neb Eskender
ONU Fencing Club (website) Logan Glauner
ONU Healthcare Business Association (HBA) Jordan Adkins
ONU Lions Club Ryan Repko
ONU Mens Club Soccer Team Spencer Stites
ONU National Community Pharmacists Association (NCPA) (website) Jacob Lomax
ONU National Student Nurses' Association (NSNA) Brenna Dee
ONU Recycles (website) Rand Abdullatef
ONU Spanish Club Amanda Swanson
ONU Women's Club Lacrosse Maggie Fuller
ONU Women's Ultimate Frisbee Carly Waugh
Open Doors (website) Dominic Turnea
Order of Omega Zachary Bragg
Orientation Leaders Kelly Beazel
Panhellenic Council (website) Alison Campbell
Pharmacy Council Kenneth Barga
Phi Alpha Delta (PAD)/Pre-Law Society Dakotah Gray
Phi Beta Delta Michael Loughlin
Phi Eta Sigma (website) Connor Cruea
Phi Gamma Delta (FIJI) Joseph French
Phi Lambda Sigma Michael Biltz
Phi Mu Alpha (website) Connor Cook
Phi Mu Delta (website) Zachary Whitmore
Phi Sigma Rho (website) Georgia Snelling
Pi Delta Phi Jordan Weiser
Pi Sigma Alpha Rob Alexander
PolarFit Kelsey Wilson
Polaris Marisa Lucas
Polar Merchandise (website) Cory Lains
Polar Paws (website) Richard Wallace
Polar Pediatrics Courtney Fichter
Polar Robotics Matthew White
Pre-Physical Therapy/Occupational Therapy Club Nathan Grizenko
President's Club Ann Donnelly-Hamilton
Professional Association of Medical Laboratory Students (PAMLS) MacKenzie Kaschalk
Professional Association of Women in Science (PAWS) Elizabeth Olah
Psi Chi Leanna Henry
PSCJ (Psychology, Sociology & Criminal Justice) Club Clara Huffman
Public Relations Student Society of America (website) Shannon Jack
Rho Chi Haley Bajdas
Sigma Alpha Iota Brianna Wither-Sword
Sigma Phi Epsilon Jaret Shook
Sigma Pi Richard Deubler
Sigma Tau Delta Grace Huff
Sigma Theta Epsilon (website) Clay Burkholder
Society for the Advancement of Management (SAM) Katie Kurtz
Society of Automotive Engineers (BAJA) Alexander Larese
Society of Collegiate Journalists Shane Tilton
Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME) Joseph Warnecke
Society of Medical Professionals (SMP) Maddison Guthrie
Society of Physics Students Bradley Lockhart
Society of Women Engineers Mallory Taylor
St. Jude Soldiers Nickolas Cordell
Student Athletic Advisory Committee (SAAC) McKenna Hostetler
Student Consulting Group Spencer Stites
Student Investment Group Robert Borger
Student Member of the American Chemical Society (SMACS) Kyle Dunnavant
Student National Pharmaceutical Organization (SNPA) (website) Michael Biltz
Student Personalized Medicine Coalition DJ Schroeder
Student Planning Committee (SPC) Kara Dilts
Student Senate Seth Ferguson
Student Society of Health System Pharmacists (website) Jessica Shelley
Studia Socialia Americae Hailee Loughman
Tau Beta Pi Katie Cooperrider
Tau Beta Sigma (website) Shelby McKamey
The Polar Rhythms Paige Goodwin
Theta Alpha Phi (website) Adelyn Helms
Theta Chi Bryan Kelley
Women's Club Fastpitch Softball Megan Meyer
Women's Club Soccer Autumn Taylor
Women's Club Volleyball Sylvia Young
WONB Nicole Tebbe
World Student Organization Harrison Zeller
Yoga Club Hannah Smith
Zeta Tau Alpha Riley Jones

Information last updated on June 5, 2018.

**If you have an update for an organization contact or would like to have your name removed from this list, please submit the president/advisor update form. The list of names will be verified with the Registrar's Office each semester with respect to FERPA and each student's release.

The Student Organization Handbook was designed to be a comprehensive guide for interest groups, recognized student organizations and their advisors. This guide contains policies and procedures relevant to student organizations as well as resources and other information. The Student Organization Handbook is available below.

AttachmentSize
PDF icon Student Organization Handbook 2017-18729.6 KB
Division of Student Affairs

Adriane Bradshaw

419-772-2433
a-thompson@onu.edu
McIntosh Center: Office of Student Affairs
525 South Main Street
Ada, Ohio 45810
Monday: 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
Tuesday: 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
Wednesday: 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
Thursday: 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
Friday: 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed