Wednesday, March 10, 2021 

 

To adhere with the ONU Spring Semester 2021 Safety Plan, we are unable to safely invite visitors to attend Honors Day recognition events on campus. As families will not be able to be present on campus to watch their students being recognized, we are encouraging these events to be live streamed. A schedule of events will be forthcoming and additional information will be shared with students so their families may virtually view these events.

On this day, no academic classes will meet to allow students the opportunity to participate in various recognition ceremonies and honoraries focused on academic achievement. Some academic areas also host capstone project discussions, building on this opportunity to focus on academics and recognize our seniors and their accomplishments.

OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY HONORS DAY SCHEDULE
March 10, 2021

9 - 10 a.m.
The School of Science, Technology, and Mathematics Awards, McIntosh Center Ballroom

  • Epsilon Pi Tau (Technological Studies)

9 - 10:30 a.m.
Dicke College of Business Administration Awards
Dicke Hall, Forum

  • Alpha Mu Alpha (National Marketing)
  • Beta Alpha Psi (Financial)
  • Beta Gamma Sigma (Business Administration)
  • Omicron Delta Epsilon (Economics)  
  • Sigma Iota Epsilon (Business Management)

9:30-10:30 a.m.
Raabe College of Pharmacy Awards, Virtual

  •    Phi Lambda Sigma (Pharmacy Leadership) 

9:30-10:30 a.m.
The School of Health and Behavioral Sciences Awards,

  • 9:30 a.m.   -Nursing, Mathile 112
  • 10:00 a.m. -Medical Laboratory Science, Mathile 112
  • 10:00 a.m. -Exercise Physiology, KH Dance Room 

9:30 – 11 a.m.
The School of Social Sciences and Human Interaction Awards, Hakes-Pierstorf 151

  • Lambda Pi Eta (Communication Studies)
  • Alpha Kappa Delta (Sociology)
  • Alpha Phi Sigma (Criminal Justice)
  • Pi Sigma Alpha (Political Science)
  • Gamma Theta Upsilon (International Geography)

10-11 a.m.
The School for the Humanities and Global Cultures Awards, virtual

  • Theta Alpha Kappa (Religious Studies/Theology)

11- noon
Omicron Delta Kappa (Leadership), Virtual

The School for the Humanities and Global Cultures Awards, virtual

  • Phi Alpha Theta (History)
  • Studia Socialia Americae (Social Studies)
  • Phi Beta Delta (International scholars)

11:30 a.m. - noon
The School for Humanities and Global Cultures Awards, virtual

  • Pi Delta Phi (French)

 1-2 p.m.
The School of Visual and Performing Arts Awards, Virtual

  • Theta Alpha Phi (Theatre)
  • Kappa Pi (Art)
  • Kappa Kappa Pi (Band)
  • Tau Beta Sigma (Band)

Chi Alpha Sigma (Athletics), Virtual
 
2-3 p.m.
T.J. Smull College of Engineering Awards
James Lehr Kennedy Building, Activities Room 103
 
The School of Health and Behavioral Sciences Awards, Science Annex 105

  • Psi Chi (Psychology)

The School for the Humanities and Global Cultures Awards, virtual

  • Sigma Tau Delta (English)

4-5 p.m.
The Office of Multicultural Development and Global Initiatives Honors and Awards Ceremony
 
4-6 p.m.
Center for Teacher Education Awards
McIntosh Center, Ballroom

  • Kappa Delta Pi (Education),
  • 4 p.m. - Early and Middle Childhood majors
  • 5 p.m. - AYA and MA Education majors