Skip To Main Content
Skip To Main Content

Student Organizations

There are more than 200 student organizations on the campus of Ohio Northern University. Below is a list of the active campus organizations along with the contact person. Student leaders: Interested in having a complete report of all of your student organization/club involvement at ONU? Request a co-curricular transcript today.

  

Academy of Managed Care Pharmacy (AMCP) Steve Poothakary
Academy of Student Pharmacists Chelsey Scarpino
Alpha Lambda Delta (website) Joe Marchiano
Alpha Phi Omega Patrick Sullivan
Alpha Xi Delta Breanna Hester
American Choral Directors Association Carly Mathewson
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Eric Holodnak
American Institute of Graphic Arts (AIGA) Lauren Hector
American Marketing Association (website) Jana Ruffini
American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Meredith Weingart
American Society of Consultant Pharmacists Steven Cole
American Society for Engineering Education Tyler Bernardy
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Christopher Hauenstein
Arts & Sciences Student Advisory Board Evan LaChance
Asian American Student Union (website) Ahn Dao Le
Association of Future Forensic Professionals Theresa Meli
Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development (ASCD) Megan Massingill
Association of Computing Machinery (ACM) Victoria Kerr
Beta Alpha Psi Jacob Crowley
Biology Student Association (BSA) Kelsey Weidner
Black Student Union Precious Ramsey
Catalyst Indoor Color Guard Danielle Wildman
Christian Pharmacists Fellowship International Nora Fakhoury
Circle K Megan Stephan
Club Water Polo Paige Torbet
College Broadcasters, Inc. Nichole Tebbe
Colleges Against Cancer Mackenzie Meyer
Collegiate Entrepreneurs' Organization (CEO) Nathan Brune
Collegiate Middle Level Association (CMLA) Maggie Schneider
DCBA Dean's Advisory Council Ann Lewis
Delta Omicron Rebecca Wilden
Delta Sigma Phi Anthony Ginella
Delta Zeta Sydney Vance
Fearless Shenanygans Timothy Swaim
Fellowship of Christian Athletes Nick Sullivan 
Game Design Club Thomas Bowersock
Gamma Sigma Epsilon Sarah Zinn
Habitat for Humanity Allison Maynard
Indian Student Association Sunitha Johns
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Samuel Roth
Institute of Management Accountants (IMA) Julya Faulkner
Interfraternity Council (IFC) James Lee
Joint Engineering Council Anne Dreher
Kappa Alpha Theta Natalie Samijlenko
Kappa Epsilon Shannon Kraus
Kappa Kappa Psi Molly Ballard
Kappa Mu Epsilon Kerry Dulaney
Kappa Phi Erin Bogart
Kappa Pi Abby Brown
Kappa Psi Emily Mroczynski
Latino Student Union Amber Davis
Leaders' Council Hannah Gustafson
Le Cercle Francais Rebecca Phlipot
Mathematical Association of America James Rader
Medicinal Herbs Club Alyssa Mattson
Men's Rugby (formerly Men's Black Rose Rugby) Marcus Uhl
Men's Ultimate Frisbee Cole Hughes
Men's Club Volleyball Chris Tweed
Mock Trial Wayne De Block
Model UN Taylor Phillips
Mortar Board Cody Criss
Muslim Student Association Fahad Alharbi
National Communication Association Student Club (NCASC)/Lambda Pi Eta Kathlyn Johnson
Newman Club Kristen Yaeger
Northern Christian Fellowship Cassandra Haney
Northern Engineers Without Boundaries (NEWB) Nicholas Martinek
Northern Gaming Landon Wayne
Northern Knights Chess Club Duncan Shremshock
Northern Review Shane Tilton
Northern Secular Alliance Robert Fernandes
Northern Ski and Board Austin Garber
Northern Stars Dance Team Joelle Farano
Northern Nurses Without Borders Katie Skolosh
Northern Without Borders Alexandra Ting
Northern Yearbook Caitlyn Busch
Ohio Collegiate Music Education Assocication Sean Beck
Ohio Northern Construction Management Association James Durst
Ohio Northern Veterans Organization (ONVO) James Lee
ONU American Sign Language Club Tyler Calton
ONU Astronomy Club David DeColibus
ONU Badminton Club Chelsey D'Ambrosio
ONU Brother 2 Brother James Malcolm
ONU Campus Girl Scouts Elizabeth Matthews
ONU Cheerleaders  Trista Douce
ONU Climbing Club Ashley Batesole
ONU Club Ice Hockey Brett Wonders
ONU College Democrats Robert Fernandes
ONU College Republicans John Willamowski, Jr.
ONU Fencing Club (website) Carmen Cano
ONU Fishing Club Cole Cochran
ONU Lacrosse Club Benjamin Murray
ONU Lions Club James Lee
ONU Mens Club Soccer Team Addison Hocter
ONU National Community Pharmacists Association (NCPA) (website) Deanna Ruble
ONU National Student Nursing Association (NSNA) Erin Mack
ONU Pulse Noah Given
ONU Recycles Katernia Linz
ONU Society of Human Resource Management  Jake McDonald
ONU Solve Matthew Golden
ONU Spanish Club Hannah Layton
ONU Women's Club Lacrosse Erin Froehlich
ONU Women's Ultimate Frisbee Kelsey Lindsley
Open Doors Mitchell Bowling
Order of Omega Jesseca Keller
Oxfam America of ONU Margo Roseum
Panhellenic Council Heather Shaffer
Student Chapter of the Personalized Medicine Coalition Armond Cosiano
ONU Healthcare Business Professional Megan Kirchner
Pharmacy Council Zach Brock
Phi Alpha Delta (PAD)/Pre-Law Society Joseph Mallernee
Phi Alpha Theta Amarilla Fair
Phi Beta Delta Joseph Railey
Phi Delta Chi Nathan Kennell
Phi Epsilon Kappa Alyssa DeArment
Phi Eta Sigma (website) Joe Marchiano
Phi Gamma Delta (FIJI) (website) Brendan Graziano
Phi Lambda Sigma Allsion Fay
Phi Mu Alpha Matthew Hastings
Phi Mu Delta Andrew Ziegler
Phi Sigma Rho Katie Cooperrider
Pi Sigma Alpha John Curiel
PolarFit Cory Elerick
Polar Robotics  Paul Sorensen
Pre-Physical Therapy/Occupational Therapy Club Kaitlyn Theisen
President's Club Ann Donnelly-Hamilton
Professional Association of Medical Laboartory Students (PAMLS) Jonathan Ruppersburg
Professional Association of Women in Science (PAWS) Amy Bauman
Psi Chi Chelsea Cadle
Psi Sigma Hayley O'Hara
Public Relations Student Society of America  Hannah Peterson
Racquetball Club Matthew Willoughby
Rho Chi Emily Limberg
Sigma Alpha Iota Lindsay Porter
Sigma Phi Epsilon Josh Purtee
Sigma Tau Delta Jessica Cogar
Sigma Theta Epsilon John Hartman
Society for the Advancement of Management (SAM) Thomas McArdle
Society of Automotive Engineers (BAJA) Kyle Mapel
Society of Collegiate Journalists Shane Tilton
Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME) Trevor Neuenschwander
Society of Medical Professionals (SMP) Megan Fry
Society of Physics Students Nicholas Weiner
Society of Women Engineers Meredith Weingart
St. Jude Soliders  Brittany Newton
Student Athletic Advisory Committee (SAAC) Chad Smith
Student Investment Group James Park 
Student Member of the American Chemical Society (SMACS) Austin Lanquist
Student National Pharmaceutical Organization (SNPA) Hannah English
Student Personalized Medicine Coalition Armond Cosiano
Student Planning Committee (SPC) Hannah Gustafson
Student Senate Gina Grandillo
Student Society of Health System Pharmacists Angela Chu
Studia Socialia Americae Joe Sponseller
Tau Beta Pi Alex Altman
Tau Beta Sigma Lauren Frame
Theta Alpha Phi Evan LaChance
Theta Chi Jacob Byczynski
UAN-ASBMB of ONU Rachel Boody
United States Institute of Theatre Technology (USITT) Elizabeth Roth
Women's Rugby Jenna Deininger
Women's Club Fastpitch Softball Danielle Steepe
Women's Club Soccer Maggie Schneider
Women's Club Volleyball Morgan Weithman
WONB Nicole Tebbe
World Student Organization Khadijah Bagais
Yoga Club Madalyn Popil
Zeta Tau Alpha Taryn Stromback

Information last updated on September 1, 2015.

**If you have an update for an organization contact or would like to have your name removed from this list, please email. The list of names will be verified with the Registrar's Office each semester with respect to FERPA and each student's release.

The Student Organization Handbook was designed to be a comprehensive guide for interest groups, recognized student organizations and their advisors. This guide contains policies and procedures relevant to student organizations as well as resources and other information. The Student Organization Handbook is available below.

AttachmentSize
Student Organization Handbook699.98 KB