Skip To Main Content
Skip To Main Content

Day 1

WILMINGTON - The Ohio Northern women's track & field team sits in fifth-place with 21.5 points after Day 1 of the Ohio Athletic Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships on Friday at the Beckett Track & Field Facility.

The ONU women trail Baldwin-Wallace (55.5), Mount Union (39.5), Otterbein (38) and Marietta (27).

The 4x800-meter relay team of sophomores Brittany Farber and Rachel Smith, junior Rachelle Pavelko and freshman Amy Davis finished third in 9:44.10 to earn All-OAC honors

Junior Regina Bresson placed fourth in the 10,000-meter run with a time of 41:45.13, while freshman Molly Elderbrock was fourth in 43:03.51.

In the pole vault, sophomore Janelle Jansen was sixth (10-05.5) and freshman Jessica Naderer was seventh (10-00).

Sophomore Karen Thatcher placed sixth in the long jump with a leap of 16-05.00.

Junior Joy Kessler (1:00.82) and Thatcher (1:01.22) qualified to the 400-meter dash finals.

Junior Dani Noe won her heat in the 400-meter hurdles and is seeded second with a time of 1:05.18.

The OAC Championships resume tomorrow at 10 a.m. for field events and 1:40 p.m. for running events.

Day 2

WILMINGTON - Four time All-OAC junior runner Dani Noe brought home first place in the 400-meter hurdles and helped the 4x400-meter relay bring home the title, while the Ohio Northern Women's Track and Field team took third at the OAC Championships in Wilmington on Saturday.

Noe finished the 400-meter hurdles in a personal best time of 1:03.54 and teamed with fellow junior Joy Kessler, sophomore Brittany Farber and freshman Lauren Rupp to finish in their overall best time of 4:02.49.

ONU scored a total of 79.5 points, while Otterbein captured the women's title with a total of 175 points and Baldwin-Wallace finished runner-up with 162.5.

Four time All-OAC runner Brittany Farber clocked in at 2:21.30 to take third in the 800-meter run with her best time of the season.

Kessler improved her preliminary time and finished fifth (1:00.72) in the 400-meter dash.

Senior Amy Swigert and the sophomore trio of Janelle Jansen, Karen Thatcher and Kristen Yoho earned All-OAC honors with a third place finish (49.71) in the 4x100-meter relay.

Thatcher contributed to the team effort with eighth place finishes in both the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:02.90 and triple jump with a leap of 33-09.25.

Sophomore Rachel Smith crossed the finish line in a time of 4:57.02 to take fifth place in the 1500-meter run, while fellow sophomore Rebecca Silverstein earned sixth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 12:29.90.

Freshman Melissa Goodman threw a personal best of 40-10.25 to take second in the shot put, while sophomore teammate Courtney Zupancic earned sixth with a throw of 38-04.75.

Zupancic took third place in the exhibition hammer throw with a heave of 135-00.

The Lady Polar Bears will be back in action next Friday and Saturday as they host the Joe Banks Invitational.