Skip To Main Content
Skip To Main Content

Past Seasons

2012-2013 Season

The Liar – September 13-16

In the Whirl of Winds – September 20-21

An Evening of Chamber Music – September 22

DCDC and the ONU Dance Co. – September 29-30

Alice Tan Ridley and the ONU Symphony – October 6

Reefer Madness – October 18-21

Mystic Drumz – October 20

ONU Wind Orchestra – October 21

Capitol Steps – October 26

Improvised Shakespeare – October 27

Band-O-Rama – October 28

All Ohio Choral Day – November 2

Classical Jam – November 10

ONU Holiday Spectacular – November 15-17 & 30 – December 1-2

Jazz Band – December 6

Orchestra/Symphony – December 8

National Players – January 19

Soul Rebels – January 25

Venice Baroque Orchestra – February 3

Suicide in B Flat – February 7-10

Carrie Newcomer – February 9

Spring Dance Show – February 16-17

Warriors Don’t Cry – February 17

Symphony Orchestra – February 23

Wind Orchestra – February 28

Symphonic Band – March 21

Nine – April 18-21

International Play Festival – April 25-28

Wind Orchestra – April 26

Honors Band Festival – April 28

Jazz Band – April 30

Symphony Orchestra/University Singers – May 4

 

2011-2012 Season

Doktor Kaboom! – September 3

Colin and Brad: Two Man Group – September 10

25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – September 15-18

Amy Marshall Dance Co. & the ONU Dance Company – September 24 & 25

The Righteous Brothers’ Bill Medley – October 1

Presidential Concert – October 6

ONU Wind Orchestra – October 16

Eurydice by Sarah Ruhl – October 20-23

ImaginOcean – October 29

Marching Band-O-Rama – October 30

ONU Holiday Spectacular – November 18-20 & December 2-4

ONU Symphony Orchestra – December 7

ONU Jazz Ensemble – December 8

ONU Wind Orchestra – December 11

Joe Iconis – January 15

Alex DePue’s World Music Duo – January 26

The Spencers: Theatre of Illusion – January 29

Toledo Symphony Orchestra – January 29

The Magic School Bus – Live! – February 15

Miss Saigon (Concert Presentation) – February 24-26

ONU Wind Orchestra – March 1

Miller – March 15

ONU Symphonic Band – March 22

Student Directed One Acts – March 29-April 1

Thoroughly Modern Millie – April 19-22

ONU Wind Orchestra – April 27

Spring Band Festival – April 29

ONU Jazz Band – May 3

ONU Symphony Orchestra – May 5

 

2010 – 2011 Season

Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild Live – September 11

Lee Womack – September 25

Bee the Groove and the ONU Dance Co. – October 2-3

Neal Boyd and the ONU Symphony – October 9

Kremlin Chamber Orchestra – October 12

Hamlet – October 13-17

Children’s Day – October 23

Anthony Zerbe – October 30

ONU Wind Orchestra – November 6

Marching Band-O-Rama – November 7

ONU Holiday Spectacular – December 3-5 & 10-12

Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical – January 8

River North Chicago Dance and the ONU Dance Company – January 22 & 23

ONU Symphony Orchestra – January 30

Proof – February 8,10, & 12

The Last Five Years – February 9,11, & 13

ONU wind Orchestra – February 13

Symphonic Band – February 17

It’s Only Life – February 18

‘Till Death Do Us Part: Late Nite Catechism 3 – February 19 & 20

Mad Science Presents Star Trek Live – March 18

Three Cups of Tea – March 23

ONU Jazz Ensemble – March 26

Ninth International Play Festival – April 6-10

ONU Symphony Orchestra – April 9

Oklahoma! – May 4-8

ONU Wind Orchestra – May 13

 

 

2009 – 2010 Season

Rockapella – September 26

Donald McKayle and the ONU Choreography Showcase – Oct. 3 & 4

Papa Doo Run Run and the ONU Syphony – Oct. 10

You the Man – Oct. 13

Leon Rebone – Oct. 17

Katrina: the K Word – Oct 28 – Nov. 1

Runt of the Litter – Nov. 3

Children’s Day – Nov. 7

ONU Wind Orchestra: - Nov. 7

Marching Band-O-Rama – Nov. 8

ONU Holiday Spectacular – Dec 4 – Dec. 13

The Adventures of Harold and the Purple Crayon – Jan. 14

The Secret Live of Bees (One Book, One Community, One Play) Jan. 23

Rhythm in the Shoes and the ONU Dance Company – Jan. 30 & 31

ONU Symphony: Symphonic Soundscapes – Feb. 6

Urinetown – Feb. 10 – 14

ONU Wind Orchestra: Chaos Theory – Feb. 14

Symphonic Band : Winter Concert – Feb. 18

Toldeo Syphony – Feb. 19

Peking Acrobats – Feb. 20

Tomie dePaola’s Strega Nona – March 11

Eighth International Play Festival – March 24 – March 28

University Singers – March 31

African Children’s Choir – April 7

42nd Street – April 28 – May 2

Spring Band Festival XXXV – May 7 & 9

ONU Symphony: Dvorak/Elgar – May 15

 

2008 – 2009 Season

South Pacific  - August 28 – Aug. 31 & Sept. 12 – 14

Whose Live Anyway – Sept. 20

Defending the Cavemen – Sept. 27

Magic Tree House: The Musical – Oct. 1

Laughing Liberally – Oct. 4

15 Years of Dance at ONU – Oct. 11 & 12

Dr. Steven C. Amstrup Speaker – Oct. 15

Micky Dolenz – Oct. 18

ONU Alumni Jazz Band – Oct. 19

The Thin Line – Oct. 21

Dr. Marc Bekoff – Oct. 28

About Face – Oct. 29 – Nov. 2

Marching Band-O-Rama – Nov. 9

ONU Holiday Spectacular – Dec 5 – Dec. 13

ONU Wind Ensemble: Expectations – Dec. 16

ONU Jazz Band: Hot Jazz on a Chilly Night – Dec. 18

The Velveteen Rabbit – Jan. 15

A.H. (before he changed) – Jan. 17

The Kite Runner – Jan. 24

Verb Ballets and the ONU Dance Company – Jan. 31 & Feb. 1

Cabaret – Feb. 11 – 15

Symphonic Band Concert – Feb. 19

Children’s Day – Feb. 21

ONU Symphony Orchestra: A journey Unfinished – Feb. 21

ONU Wind Ensemble:Pictures – Feb. 22

Elzabeth Kolbert – March 13

Late Nite Catechism – March 14

Seventh International Play Festival – April 1 – 5

Grand Hotel – April 29 – May 3

Spring Band Festival XXXIV – May 10

ONU Jazz Ensemble – May 12

ONU Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven-3 May 16

 

2007 – 2008 Season

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast – Aug. 23 – Sept. 3

Mike Super- Sept. 15

Jack Shewmaker – Sept. 19

The Bully – Sept. 21

Toxic Audio – Sept. 22

ONU Symphonic Band Concert – Spet. 29

Herman’s Hermits Starring Peter Noone – Oct. 6

Peoria Ballet and the ONU Dance Company – Oct. 13 &14

Albert Goldbarth – Oct. 22

ONU Theatre Event – Oct. 24 – 28

The Tempatations Review with Dennis Edward and the ONU Symphony – Oct. 31

Band-O-Rama – Nov. 4

ONU Holiday Spectacular Nov. 30 – Dec. 9

Christmas Band Concert – Nov. 11

ONU Jazz Band Concert – Nov. 13

The Queen of Bingo – Jan. 12

The Afro-Seitic Experience – Jan. 16

Pinkalicious – Jan. 18

Glitz and Glamour, the ONU Dance Company – Jan. 26

Student Directed One Act Plays – Feb. 6-10

ONU Symphony: from South to North of the Boarder – Feb. 9

ONU Winter Band Concert – Feb. 14

Frederick Douglass – In the Shadow of Slavery – Feb. 16

Capitol Steps – March 8

Sixth International Play Festival: Dissolving Borders – April 2- 6

Little Women – April – 23-27

Band Festival XXXIII – May 4

Ellis Marsalis with the ONU Jazz Band – May 6

ONU Symphony – Springtime Voyage  - May 10

 

2006-2007 Season

Once Upon a Mattress – Sept. 15-17

David Orr – Sept. 19

The Water Cooler – Sept. 23

ONU Symphonic Band – Sept. 30

Steppin’ Out – Oct. 7

Frankie Avalon – Oct. 14

One Man Star Wars Trilogy – Oct. 21

Emma’s Child – Oct. 25 – 29

ONU Symphony: Sound of Silence – Nov. 4

Band-O-Rama  - Nov. 5

ONU Holiday Spectacular – Dec. 1 – 10

Christmas Band Concert – Dec. 11

ONU Jazz Band Concert – Dec. 13

“The Male Intellect: An Oxmoron” – Jan. 6

Matias and the Strawberry Cake – Jan. 12 &13

The Dixie Hummingbirds – Jan. 20

Viva Tango – Jan. 26 & 27

Twelfth Night – Feb. 7 – 11

ONU Winter Band Concert – Feb. 15

Looking After Norman – Feb. 17

Alumni Jazz Band – Feb. 17

The Second City – March 10

ONU Men’s Chorus with the Bowling Green Men’s Chorus – March 11

The Prodigals – March 16

Attack Theatre – Games of Steel – March 21

Fifth International Play Festival – March 28 – April 1

Mozart’s “The Magic Flute” – April 25, 27, 28

Band Festival XXXII – May 6

ONU Jazz Band – May 8

Petula Clark with the ONU Symphony – May 12

 

2005 – 2006 Season

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Sept. 16 – 18

Naomi Nye – Sept. 20

Rockapella – Sept. 24

Symphonic Band – Oct. 1

Billy Sigenfeld’s Jump Rhythm Jazz and the ONU Dance Company – Oct. 8

Don McLean – Oct. 15

All My Sons – Oct. 26 – 30

ONU Symphony with Kristina Lobenhofer – Nov. 5

Band-O-Rama – Nov. 6

ONU Holiday Spectacular – Dec. 2 – 11

Christmas Band Concert – Dec. 12

Jazz Band Concert – Dec. 14

CeCe Winans – Jan. 16

Debbie Reynolds – January 14

ONU Symphony with the University Singers and Men’s Chorus – Jan. 29

The Underpants – Feb. 8-12

Alumni Jazz Band – Feb. 11

Winter Band Concert – Feb. 16

3 Redneck Tenors – Feb. 18

The World Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra – March 8

Jazz, Blues and Dance IV with the ONU Dance Company – March 18

The Fourth International Play Festival – March 29 – April 2

ONU Symphony and the winner of the Third Annual Concerto Competition – April 2

Forbidden Hollywood – April 8

Brigadoon – April 26 – April 30

Band Festival – XXXI – May 7

ONU Jazz Band Concert – May 9

 

2004-2005 Season

Grease – Sept. 17 – 19

Stayin’ Alive – Sept. 25

Mel White – Sept. 27

Symphonic Band Concert – Oct. 2

Swingin’ with the Top Brass – Oct. 9

Simon Ortiz – Oct. 13

Capital Steps – Oct. 17

Legends of Yesterday: A Tribute to the Beatles – Oct. 23

Waiting for the Parade – Oct. 27 – 31

ONU Symphony – Nov. 6

Band-O-Rama – Nov. 7

ONU Holiday Spectacular – Dec. 3 – 12

Christmas Band Concert – Dec. 8

Holiday Jazz Band Concert – Dec. 14

Cookin’ – Jan. 14

Mark Nizer – Jan. 22

ONU Symphony with Guest Artist Adilia Alieva  - Jan. 30

Miss Julie – February 8-13

Children of Eden – Feb. 8- 13

Rosa Parks: More than a Bus Story – Feb. 15

Winter Band Concert – Feb. 17

BGSU Men’s Chorus in concert with ONU Men’s Chorus – Feb. 20

Golf: The Musical – March 11

An Evening with Groucho – March 12

Giselle and the ONU Dance Company – March 19 &20

Moliere Thank Thou – March 23

ONU Symphony – April 3

Third Annual International Play Festival – April 6-10

Into the Woods – April – 27 – May 1

Band Festival XXVIII – May 8

ONU Jazz Band Concert – May 10