Skip To Main Content
Skip To Main Content

Recent Alumni

Over the past several years our graduates have pursued graduate studies in chemistry at institutions including, Case Western, Johns Hopkins, MIT, Purdue, UCLA, University of Illinois, University of Indiana, University of Wisconsin and Wayne State. Some of our graduates have gone on to medical or dental school. Some graduates have found immediate employment at places like Batelle Labs, Cooper Tire, Akron Rubber Development Labs, the United States Army, a software development firm, and high schools. 

Here is where our recent graduates were placed:

Class of 2016

  • Mitchell Bowling - Unknown
  • Kathelyn Brubaker - Dual Degree/Pharm.D. Program at ONU
  • Cody Criss - Translational Medicine at Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine
  • Ellen Freeh  - University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
  • Benjamin Kasting  - University of Wisconsin, Madison
  • Austin Lanquist  - The Ohio State University, Columbus
  • Sean O’Neill  - Florida State University 
  • Sarah Smith  - Medical Anatomy and Physiology Preparatory Program, Saint Louis University, Missouri
  • Landon Wayne - Sumitomo Rubber USA
  • Matthew Wentz  - University of Oklahoma, Norman
  • Ashley White - Lincoln Memorial University-DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine

Class of 2015

  • Kerri D. Beedy - Wright State and working in a dental office
  • Andrew K. Bowser - Purdue University
  • Jason A. Cafarelli - University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
  • Cody A. Fennig - Procter & Gamble, Cincinnati, OH
  • Michael P. Herman - unknown
  • Courtney Hisey - Wright State (Master's Program for Public Health)
  • James G. Johns - unknown
  • Olivia M. Johntony - The Ohio State University College of Dentistry
  • Melissa M. Michaud - University of Toledo MSBS Program
  • Kathryn E. Miltner - National Biochemicals, Aurora, OH
  • Nathan D. Robins - GFS Chemicals, Columbus, OH
  • Daniel C. Steigerwald - Michigan State University
  • Louis M. Streacker - Purdue University
  • Elvira A. Tatarkov - Alloway, Lima, OH
  • Abigail G. Thayer - University of Colorado Boulder, Geochemistry
  • Sarah R. Zinn - University of Chicago

Class of 2014

  • Joanne Berry - Boston Children's Hospital, Research Assistant
  • Zachary Dunn - Indian Lake High School, Teacher
  • Morgan Hammer - University of Illinois
  • Kevin Ledden - Brewer Science, Rolla, MO, Research Associate
  • Sarah May - Eli Lilly, Research Associate
  • Courtney Olson - University of Minnesota
  • Laila Oudean - Advanced Testing Laboratory, Validation Chemist
  • Aaron Sullivan - NPA Coatings, Cleveland, OH
  • Tyler Tewilliager - Kent State University College of Podiatric Medicine
  • Nicholas Trzeciak - Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine
  • Jill Watkins - Excellence in Dentistry, Receptionist
  • Lindsay Wiener MANE Chemical, Quality Control Technician

Class of 2013

  • Samantha Bouhall - University of Toledo
  • Ryan Christman - Washington University, St. Louis
  • Nick Cosgrove - University of New Mexico
  • Leah Easterling - WIL Research, Ashland, OH
  • Jerod Hurst - SUNY Buffalo
  • Allison McCarthy - Lubrizol Corporation
  • Danielle Nicolai - Alloway, Waste water analyst
  • Bethany Steele - Sandridge Food Corporation, Quality Assurance

Class of 2012

  • Thomas Allen - University of Pittsburgh
  • Anton Blatnik - EdArch-Erie Joint Venture
  • Caleb Davis - Kent State University College of Podiatric Medicine
  • Stephanie Hicks - The Ohio State University
  • Kevin O'Brien - Soft Landing Labs
  • Russell Spatney - University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  • Mitchell Thayer - University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Suzanne Witt - Ohio State University
  • Andro Youssef - Haba A division of Davion
  • Robert Zimmer - Boehringer Ingelheim, Columbus, OH., Quality Control

Class of 2011

  • Aaron Baker - Michigan State University
  • Sarah Engelberth - Colleges of Nanoscale Science and Engineering (SUNY, Albany)
  • Steven Kennedy - Penn State University
  • Mark Nicolas - Medical Student, University of Cincinnati
  • Derek Rhoades - University of California San Diego
  • Jonathan Syrigos - Northwestern University
  • Joshua Szekely - Northwestern University
  • Andre Velez - Marshall University in Forensics
  • Philip Weiss - Penn State University

Class of 2010

  • Nicholas Dunn - Northwestern University
  • Jenna Jeffries - The Ohio State University
  • Lukas Kromer - University of Findlay
  • Ryan Merk - Sherwin-Williams, Cleveland
  • Jennifer O20Connor - Schwarz Pharma Manufacturing, Inc., Indiana
  • Anthony Schneider - Michigan State University

Class of 2009

  • Sonya Adas - Kent State University
  • Bradley Crouch, University of Vermont
  • Miguel Jordan - Ohio Northern University
  • Joshua Judkins - Cornell University
  • Samuel Manzer - University of California, Berkeley
  • Lisa Meyers - University of Cincinnati
  • Mark Paquelet - Abbott Labs

Class of 2008

  • Christopher Lemon - University of Auckland, New Zealand (Fulbright Fellowship). Chris will attend the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) in Fall 2009
  • Kevin Craigo - The Ohio State University
  • Wes Immler - Optometry, The Ohio State University
  • Danielle Slomberg - University of North Carolina
  • David Stoker - University of Edinboro, Pennsylvania

Class of 2007

  • Laura Allen - Yale University
  • Erika Crane - Northwestern University
  • Brittany Catron - University of Cincinnati
  • Kelli Dodson - Pharmacy, University of Cincinnati
  • Ryan Hard - The Ohio State University
  • Nicholas Schumacher - WIL Research Laboratories, Inc., Ashland, OH

Class of 2006

  • Rachel Barron - Medical Student, North Eastern Ohio University, College of Medicine (NEOCOM)
  • Tabatha Giesler - Plant Science Research Center, University of Toledo
  • Levi Hamiliton - Dental School, Ohio State University
  • Chip Humphries - Graduate Studies, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Daniel Waddell - High school teacher, Marist, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Julia Wilson - volunteering for a year with Youth With a Mission. Julia then earned an RN in Nursing from the University of North Carolina

Class of 2005

  • Seth Miller - WIL Research Laboratories, Ashland, OH
  • Adam Offenbacher - Georgia Tech. as a Presidential fellow
  • Katie Peplowski - Vanderbuilt University as a GANN fellow
  • Justin Stanovich - University of Mississippi

Class of 2004

  • Nathan Egbert - Medical Student, Medical College of Ohio, Toledo.
  • Laura Krausher - Medical Student, North Eastern Ohio University, College of Medicine (NEOCOM)
  • Amy Hayden - UCLA
  • Jill Vaughn - Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland
  • Heidi Yount - Medical Student, Wright State College of Medicine, Dayton

Class of 2003

  • Robert Clark - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Jennifer Gutshall - University of Oklahoma
  • Travis King - University of Illinois
  • Corey Lust - Indiana University, Bloomington
  • Jeff Raker - College Personnel Administration, Bowling Green University
  • Emily Rickert - Purdue University
  • William Shinton - Pharmacist
  • Jolyn Smith (Hermiller) - Teacher, Arlington (Hardin/Hancock Co)
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Lori Kindle

419-772-2336
l-kindle@onu.edu
Meyer 262
525 South Main Street
Ada, Ohio 45810
Monday: 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Tuesday: 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Wednesday: 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Thursday: 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Friday: 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed