Skip To Main Content
Skip To Main Content

Recipients of the Distinguished Alumni Award

Past Recipients

2015

  • Kevin Freese
  • Robert Mabe
  • Scott Shutt
  • Michael Smith

2014

  • Jason Duff
  • James Gallagher
  • Michael Grandillo
  • Steven Roebuck

2013

  • Wesley Clarke
  • Ann Donnelly Hamilton
  • Marjorie Hollinger
  • George Atkinson

2012

  • Michael Chow
  • Karen P. (Casper) Condeni
  • Anne (Griffith) Lipski

2011

  • Dr. Kendall L. Baker, Hon. D '11
  • Mrs. Toby Ratliff Baker, BFA '06

2010

  • Thomas J. Hagan ‘65
  • Emory M. Hall ‘56
  • John H. Hull ‘75
  • Katherine F. Karas ‘75
  • Cheryl L. (McCain) Mason ‘86

2009

  • Judith Mifsud ‘70
  • Oscar Mifsud ‘70
  • Inara Brubaker ‘59
  • Clayton Mathile ‘62
  • Frederick Kucklick ‘69
  • Richard Warren ‘66

2008

  • Ed Gmyrek '65
  • Floyd Keith '70
  • Michael Rencheck '83
  • Pat Parteleno '90
  • James Patsiavos '53
  • Judy (Reed) Weir '60

2007

  • Judith M. Allen '87
  • Daniel E. Depperman '78
  • Orlando A. Petrillo, Friend
  • Rodney L. Thompson ‘69

2006

  • David Michael Ingram ‘68
  • Jay Meyer ‘82
  • Jonathan S. Smalley ‘71
  • Mary Alice (Spar) Wintzer ‘49

2005

  • Cheryl (Burcham) Cotner ‘68
  • Mary Jo Bremyer-Krebs ‘45
  • Tom R. Evans, Jr. ‘45
  • Paul Kramer ‘76
  • Vern Hakes ‘33
  • Ervin Pierstorf ‘53

2004

  • Bill Robinson ‘61

2003

  • Donald E. Beal
  • Nancy K. Byrd
  • Robert M. Storch

2002

  • John J. Abbott
  • John Beard
  • Susan Ignelzi
  • Brenda Reichelderfer

2001

  • Jaan Mannik
  • Tammy McIntire
  • Elizabeth (Betty) Miller
  • William Needle
  • Al Sebok

2000

  • Joe Carey
  • E. Eugene Frazer
  • Bruce Mays
  • Jan Sweress
  • Jim Turner

1999

  • Rev. William Croy
  • Gale Daugherty
  • Jack McCracken
  • Dave Williams

1998

  • William T. Ferri
  • Terry D. Keiser
  • Daniel B. Walker
  • Roger D. Young
  • Neil L. Allen
  • Donald L. Mays

1997

  • Lawrence Barrett
  • Robert E. Evans
  • Thomas R. Evans, Jr.
  • William E. Ruse
  • Judith A. Westman

1996

  • Joseph G. Banks
  • J. Jay Hampson
  • Donald L. Mays
  • Ronald L. Woofter

1995

  • Gerald Boltz
  • Donald Campbell
  • Jack Corle
  • Wendy Focht King
  • Robert Love

1994

  • Constance Acconcia
  • Bruce Burton
  • Michael Failor
  • Donald Geist
  • Walter White

1993

  • Charles Brading
  • Frank Cosiano
  • Elmer Faber
  • Joseph Mallone
  • Mark Palmer

1992

  • Beulah Arensman
  • Harold E. Remsburg
  • Edgar L. Miller
  • Norman K. Quick

1991

  • George A. Manos
  • Miriam Smull Parkhill
  • Richard Shanely
  • Charles VanDyne
  • Ronald G. Weber

1990

  • J. Lynn Anderson
  • William Derry
  • Henry Metzger
  • John Ohle
  • Paul Shin

1989

  • Barbara Dennis
  • Tom Gossel
  • George Hassell
  • Clyde Quinby
  • William L. Robinson

1988

  • Joseph Banks
  • Robert E. Keller
  • Sally J. Snyder

1987

  • Robert B. Elliott
  • Calvin G. Jackson
  • Charles V. Mather

1986

  • Max Bielenberg
  • Harold C. Hodson, Jr.
  • LeRoy "Bud" Keel
  • Robert Koch
  • Robert Mabee

1985

  • Thad B. Gardner
  • Robin R. Obetz
  • A. Ross Siverling
  • Emmett V. Spitler
  • Arthur W. Wiles, Sr.

1984

  • Leroy D. Beltz
  • Rolland G. Bowers
  • Lowell Edwin Briner
  • Henry C. Cole
  • Herman B. Henry

1983

  • Richard E. Long
  • Larry R. Fout
  • Marvin V. English

1982

  • Lawrence H. Archer
  • James L. Klingenberger
  • David L. Weir

1981

  • Fred E. Church
  • Delbert L. Latta
  • LaDona Church Wellman

1980

  • Warren J. Cremean
  • Martin S. Paul
  • Shirley Huber Wander

1979

  • Henry C. Hollinger
  • Elmer E. Welty
  • William A. Seeley

1978

  • Dorothy H. Cookston
  • Russell B. Leuthold
  • Virgil J. (Tom) Wiechart

1977

  • Albert Sebok
  • Dorothy Rodgers Waltz
  • Frederick A. Prescott
  • Samuel Meyer

1976

  • W. Joe Neidhardt
  • Lela Brookshire
  • Robert Prescott

1975

  • Oscar R. Jacobs
  • Ernest A. VanAtta
  • Joseph Marmon

1974

  • Robert H. Klotman
  • James C. Blair
  • Larry K. Shoup

1973

  • Susie Shin
  • William Schaum
  • Mr. and Mrs. Austin Sprang

1972

  • Wayne Shaffer
  • George Killian

1971

  • Richard Bonfiglio
  • Ronald Bonfiglio
  • Burl S. Brown
  • Robert C. Cole, Sr.
  • Robert R. Cupp
  • Guy P. Decker
  • Joanne Griffith
  • George C. Hindall
  • Mrs. Oscar Jacobs
  • Mary Kennedy
  • James E. Meredith
  • Mrs. Joseph Miller
  • Dante Pigossi
  • William L. Robinson
  • Mrs. C.J. Schneider
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Stambaugh

1970

  • John S. Caterbury
  • John E. Hawe, Sr.
  • Herbert W. Leicy

1969

  • George Schertzer

1968

  • W.O. Elzay
  • C.C. Lake
  • Vance Leonard

1967

  • Hugh Staley
  • Ed Thevenet

1966

  • Earl Boyle
  • Judge Cecil E. Edwards

1965

  • Ilo Rutter
  • Dean R.H. Raabe
  • James K. Fulks

1964

  • Wallace Rowland

1963

  • Laura Jamison

1962

  • Mr. and Mrs. Barton Snyder

1961

  • No award given

1960

  • Rev. and Mrs. C.E. Wintringham
  • Mrs. Paul (Mary Lou) Pfeiffer
  • Mrs. Raymond Potter
  • O.M. Wiseman (Posthumous)

1959

  • Mrs. Charles Ash
  • Mrs. Jay Taggart
  • Harry Sousley (Posthumous)

1958

  • W.E. Binkley
  • Walter Neiswander
  • Thomas B. Bartlett

1957

  • Lester Minion
  • T.J. Smull
  • Walter Morgan
  • Merrill Insley

1956

  • Mrs. Guy Elbin
  • James Fusco
  • Ralph Booker
  • Louis Wismer
  • Lloyd Gardner