Skip To Main Content

Recipients of the Distinguished Alumni Award

2016

Michael Kaufmann, BSBA '85
Douglas Mock, BSBA '78
Thomas Vukovich, BSEd '65
 

2015

Phillip Caris, BSBA '82
Kevin Freese, BSME '84
Carla Kim, BS '97
Robert Mabe, BSPh '71
Scott Shutt, BSEE '83
 

2014

Jason Duff, BSBA '05
James Gallagher, JD '79
Michael Grandillo, BA '79
Steven Roebuck, BSEd '70

2013

George Atkinson, BSBA '72
Wesley Clarke, BA '50
Ann Donnelly Hamilton, BA '99
Marjorie Hollinger, BSEd '48
Michael Smith, BA '68
Robert Smith, BSBA '75
 

2012

Michael Chow, BSEE '92
Karen Condeni, BA '74
Joanne Lipski, BSBA '72

2011

Kendall Baker
Toby Baker, BFA '06

2010

Thomas Hagan, BSPh '65
Emory Hall, BSPh '56
John Hull, BSCE '75
Katherine Karas, BA, BSPh '75
Cheryl Mason, BA '86
 

2009

Inara Brubaker, BS '59
Frederick Kucklick, BSME '69
Clayton Mathile, BA '62
Judith Mifsud, BSEd '70
Oscar Mifsud, BSBA '70
Richard Warren, JD '66
 

2008

Ed Gmyrek, BSEd '65
Floyd Keith, BSEd '70
Pat Parteleno, BSPh '91, PharmD '96
James Patsiavos, BSPh '53
Michael Rencheck, BSEE '83
Judy Weir, BSBA '60
 

2007

Judith Allen, BSBA '87
Daniel Depperman, BSME '78
Orlando Petrillo
Rodney Thompson, BA '69
 

2006

David Ingram, BSEd '68
Jay Meyer, BSPh '82
Jonathan Smalley, BSCE '71
Mary Alice Wintzer, BSEd '49
 

2005

Mary Jo Bremyer-Krebs, BSPh '45
Cheryl Cotner, BSBA '68
Thomas Evans, Jr., BSCE '45
Vern Hakes, BSPh '33
Paul Kramer, BSBA '76
Ervin Pierstorf
 

2004

William Robinson, BSEd '61

2003

Donald Beal, BSEd '63
Nancy Byrd, BA '73
Robert Storch, BSPh '68
 

2002

John Abbott, BSPh '53
John Beard, BA, '69, JD '72
Susan Ignelzi, BSEd '70
Brenda Reichelderfer, BSEE '80
 

2001

Jaan Mannik, BSCE '55
Tammy McIntire, BSPh '88
Elizabeth Miller, BA '44
William Needle, BA '70
Al Sebok, BSPh '53
 

2000

Joe Carey, BSEd '63
E. Eugene Frazer
Bruce Mays, BSEd '65
Jan Shorts, BFA '81
Jim Turner, BSPh '63
 

1999

William Croy, BA '71
Gale Daugherty
Jack McCracken, JD '90
Dave Williams, BSCE '52
 

1998

Neil Allen, BSEd '53
William Ferri, BSPh '67
Terry Keiser, BSEd '64
Donald Mays
Daniel Walker, BSCE '71
Roger Young
 

1997

Lawrence Barrett, BSBA '71
Robert Evans, BSEd '62
William Ruse, BSPh '57
Judith Westman, BA '78
 

1996

Joseph Banks, BA '67, JD '74
J. Jay Hampson, BA '73, JD '76
Donald Mays
Ronald Woofter, BA '61
 

1995

Gerald Boltz, BA '53, JD '55
Donald Campbell, BSME '59
Jack Corle, Sr.
Wendy King, BA '45
Robert Love
 

1994

Constance Acconcia, BSPh '77
Bruce Burton
Michael Failor, BA '66
Donald Geist, BA '29
Walter White, BA '41, JD '48
 

1993

Charles Brading, BSPh '57
Frank Cosiano, BSPh '54
Elmer Faber, BSEd '37
Joseph Mallone, BSEd '39, JD '50
Mark Palmer, BSBA '79
 

1992

Beulah Arensman, BSEd '43
Edgar Miller, JD '51
Norman Quick, BA '65
Harold Remsburg, BSCE '49
 

1991

George Manos, BSEE '73
Miriam Parkhill, BA '34
Richard Shanely, BSEd '54, BSPh '55
Charles VanDyne, BA '52, JD '54
Ronald Weber
 

1990

J. Lynn Anderson, BSPh '50
William Derry, BSPh '50
Henry Metzger, BSEd '41
John Ohle, BA '69
Paul Shin, BA '60
 

1989

Barbara Dennis, BA '51
Tom Gossel, BSPh '63
George Hassell
Clyde Quinby, BSEd '61
William Robinson, BSEd '61
 

1988

Robert Keller, BSME '61
Sally Sprunk, BA '66
 

1987

Robert Elliott, BA '49
Calvin Jackson, BA '27
Charles Mather, BSEd '37
William Robinson, BSEd '61
 

1986

Max Bielenberg, BSCE '23
Harold Hodson, BA '49
LeRoy Keel, BSBA '39
C. Robert Koch, JD '41
Robert Mabee, BA '48,, JD '49
 

1985

Thad Gardner, BA '50
Robin Obetz, JD '64
A. Ross Siverling, JD '33
Emmett Spitler, JD '33
Arthur Wiles, JD '27
 

1984

Leroy Beltz
Rolland Bowers, BSCHE '27
Lowell Briner, BSPh '50
Henry Cole, PH C '30
Herman Henry, PH G '17
 

1983

Marvin English, BSEd '41
Larry Fout, BA '55
Richard Long, BA '30
 

1982

Lawrence Archer, BSCE '47
James Klingenberger, BSEE '49
David Weir, BSCE '59
 

1981

Fred Church, BSEd '49
Delbert Latta, LLB '44, AB '50
LaDona Wellman, BSEd '36
 

1980

Warren Cremean, BSCE '42
Martin Paul, BSBA '65
Shirley Wander
 

1979

Henry Hollinger, BSCE '49
William Seeley, BA '40
Elmer Welty
 

1978

Dorothy Cookston, AA '30
Russell Leuthold, BA '46
Virgil Wiechart, BSPh '50
 

1977

Samuel Meyer
Frederick Prescott, BS '17
Albert Sebok, BSPh '53
Dorothy Waltz, JD '51
 

1976

Lela Brookshire, BSEd '41
W. Joe Neidhardt, BSCE '51
R. Michael Prescott, BSBA '84
 

1975

Oscar Jacobs, BSEE, BSEd '32
Joseph Marmon, BSPh '38
Ernest VanAtta, BSEd '31
 

1974

James Blair, JD '36
Robert Klotman, BSEd '40
Larry Shoup, BSPh '62
 

1973

William Schaum, BSCE '23
Susie Shin, BS '61
Austin Sprang, BSEd '36
Mary Bess Sprang, BA '33
 

1972

George Killian, BSEd '49
Wayne Shaffer, LLB '49
 

1971

Richard Bonfiglio, BSPh '56
Ronald Bonfiglio, BSPh '55
Burl Brown, BA '14
Robert Cole, BA '53
Robert Cupp, BA '73, JD '76
Guy Decker, BSEE '16
George Hindall, BA '33
Florine Jacobs, PH C '33
Mary Kennedy
James Meredith, JD '60
Elizabeth Miller, BA '33
Dante Pigossi, BS '17
Lucile Schneider, AA '26
John Stambaugh, BA '13
Rhea Stambaugh, BA '13
 

1970

John Caterbury, BA '38
John Hawe, BSEE '18
Herbert Leicy, PH C '30, BSPh '34
 

1969

George Schertzer, AA '33
 

1968

W.O. Elzay, BA '25
C.C. Lake Lake, BS '13
Vance Leonard, BA '31
 

1967

Hugh Staley, JD '26
Ed Thevenet, BSCE '16
 

1966

Earl Boyle, BSCE '16
Cecil Edwards, JD '27
 

1965

James Fulks, BS '25
Rudolph Henry Raabe, PH G '10
Ilo Rutter, CERTIF '13
 

1964

Wallace Rowland, PH C '29
 

1963

Laura Jamison, BS '18
 

1962

Barton Snyder, BS '17
Marie Snyder, BA '26
 

1961

No award given

1960

Mary Lou Pfieffer, BA '33
Ruth Potter, AA '23, BA '29
C.E. Wintringham, BA '17
O. Morton Wiseman, BA '23
 

1959

Laura Ash, CERTIF '05
Harry Sousley, BSEd '08
Jay Taggart, LLB '08
 

1958

Thomas Bartlett
W.E. Binkley, BS '08
C. Walter Neiswander, CE '12
 

1957

Merrill Insley, BSPh '36
Lester Minion, BA '61
Walter Morgan, JD '26
T.J. Smull, BA '37
 

1956

Ralph Booker, BSCE '23
Lelah Elbin, AA '16
James Fusco, BA '23
Lloyd Gardner, BSCE '16
Louis Wismer
Office of Alumni Relations

Barbara Meek

419-772-1943
b-meek@onu.edu
Alumni House
115 West Lima Ave
Ada, Ohio 45810
Monday: 8 a.m.-5 p.m.
Tuesday: 8 a.m.-5 p.m.
Wednesday: 8 a.m.-5 p.m.
Thursday: 8 a.m.-5 p.m.
Friday: 8 a.m.-5 p.m.
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed