Skip To Main Content
Skip To Main Content

1996 - 1997 Data

Fall 96-97 EnrollmentArts & SciencesBusinessEngineeringPharmacyLawUniversity Total
Head Count10882753608663422931
Full-Time10452653308603402840
Part-Time4310306291
Full-Time Equated10622673348623412868
New Students by Admit TypeArts & SciencesBusinessEngineeringPharmacyLawUniversity Total
First Time (FTIAC)3085784187 636
Transfer38177659
Other New30736147
New Law    119119
Total New3766594200126865
Continuing StudentsArts & SciencesBusinessEngineeringPharmacyLawUniversity Total
 7122102666662162070
By SexArts & SciencesBusinessEngineeringPharmacyLawUniversity Total
Female580123415681211433
Male5081663192982211498
        
By ClassArts & SciencesBusinessEngineeringPharmacyLawUniversity Total
FR/P1/L140684112201126929
SO/P2/L22416670188111676
JR/P3/L31885480153104579
SR/P42216495155 535
P5   160 160
P6   9 9
Other32710143
By Ethnic BackgroundArts & SciencesBusinessEngineeringPharmacyLawUniversity Total
African-American3881552187
American Indian111025
Asian-American131315739
Hispanic11212723
International2011127454
Caucasian10052523288373012723
By Religious PreferenceArts & SciencesBusinessEngineeringPharmacyLawUniversity Total
Baptist6410174621158
Jewish001236
Lutheran792325506183
No Preferance1834165152173614
Other176497613325459
Presbyterian3311133911107
Roman Catholic268758025577755
United Church of Christ8336020
United Methodist277638018326629