Skip To Main Content
Skip To Main Content

Honors Day Schedule

Time Group Location
8:15-9:00 a.m. Phi Kappa Phi (University) Presser Hall, Snyder Recital Hall
     
  Getty College of Arts and Sciences  
9:00-10:15 a.m. Epsilon Pi Tau (Technology) McIntosh Center, Ballroom
     
9:15-10:15 a.m.   History, Politics and Justice
  Phi Alpha Theta (History)
  Pi Sigma Alpha (Political Science)
  Phi Beta Delta (International)
  Studia Socialia Americae (Social Studies)
  Gamma Theta Upsilon (International Georgraphy)
Presser Hall, Snyder Recital Hall
     
9:30-10:00 a.m. Beta Beta Beta (Biology) Science Annex, Rm 105
     
9:30-10:30 a.m. Human Performance and Sport Sciences Sports Center, Room 103
     
9:30-10:30 a.m. Raabe College of Pharmacy
   Phi Lambda Sigma
   Rho Chi
Wesley Center, English Chapel
     
9:30-10:30 a.m.

Dicke College of Business Administration
   
Alpha Mu Alpha
   Beta Alpha Psi
   Beta Gamma Sigma
   Omicron Delta Epsilon
   Sigma Iota Epsilon
  

Dicke Hall, Forum
9:30-10:30 a.m. ONU Honor Society of Nursing Mathile MT112
     
10:00-10:30 a.m. Kappa Mu Epsilon (Mathematics) Mathile MT247
  Kappa Pi (Art) Elzay Gallery
  Phi Sigma Tau (Philosophy) Wesley Center, Burgett Lounge
     
11:00 -12 noon Honors Day Convocation Sports Center, North Gymnasium
  Address by: Dr. Harold Putt Professor of Mathematics
     
12:15-1:45 p.m. Luncheon Sports Center, Field House
     
1:45-2:45 p.m.

Alpha Lambda Delta (Freshmen) 
Phi Eta Sigma (Freshmen)

Sports Center, North Gym
  Getty College of Arts and Sciences  
2:00-2:30 p.m. Delta Omicron (Music) Presser 313
     
2:00-2:50 p.m. Mathematics and Natural Sciences (Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Nursing) McIntosh Activities Rm.
 

  Psychology, Sociology and Criminal Justice

  Psi Chi (Psychology)
  Alpha Kappa Delta (Sociology)
  Alpha Phi SIgma (Criminal Justice)

McIntosh Center, Wishing Well
     
2:00-3:00 p.m. English McIntosh Center, Ballroom
     
2:00-3:30 p.m. T.J. Smull College of Engineering Wesley Center, English Chapel
     
  Getty College of Arts and Sciences  
2:30-3:20 p.m. Music Presser Hall, Snyder Recital Hall
     
3:00-3:30 p.m. Sigma Tau Delta (English) McIntosh Center Ballroom
     
3:00-4:00 p.m. Modern Languages
   Pi Delta Phi (French)
   Sigma Delta Pi (Spanish)
   Delta Phi Alpha (German)
Heterick Library, Second Floor
     
3:30-4:00 p.m. Theta Alpha Phi (Theatre) Performing Arts Center, Studio Theatre
3:30-4:30 p.m. Kappa Delta Pi (Education)

McIntosh Center, Activities Room

  Gamma Sigma Epsilon (Chemistry) Mathile MT247
     
3:30-4:30 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Delta (Health Pre-Professional) Meyer 107
     
4:00-4:30 p.m. Omicron Delta Kappa (Leadership) Sports Center, North Gym
     
4:30-5:30 p.m. Communication & Media Studies
   Lambda Pi Eta (Communication Studies)
The Inn Mtg. Rm. 1 & 2