Skip To Main Content
Skip To Main Content

Honors Day Schedule

Time Group Location
8:15-9:00 a.m. Phi Kappa Phi (University) Presser Hall, Snyder Recital Hall
     
  Getty College of Arts and Sciences  
9:00-10:15 a.m. Technological Studies
  Epsilon Pi Tau (Technological Studies)
McIntosh Center, Ballroom
     
9:15-10:15 a.m.   History, Politics and Justice
    Phi Alpha Theta (History)
    Pi Sigma Alpha (Political Science)
    Phi Beta Delta (International)
    Studia Socialia Americae (Social Studies)
    Gamma Theta Upsilon (International Geography)
Presser Hall, Snyder Recital Hall
     
9:30-10:00 a.m. Beta Beta Beta (Biology) 105 Science Annex
     
9:30-10:30 a.m. Human Performance and Sport Sciences 103 Sports Center
     
9:30-10:30 a.m. Raabe College of Pharmacy
   Phi Lambda Sigma
   
Wesley Center, English Chapel
     
9:30-10:30 a.m.

Dicke College of Business Administration
   
Alpha Mu Alpha
   Beta Alpha Psi
   Beta Gamma Sigma
   Sigma Iota Epsilon
  

Dicke Hall, Forum
9:30-10:30 a.m. ONU Honor Society of Nursing Mathile 112
     
10:00-10:30 a.m. Kappa Mu Epsilon (Mathematics) Mathile 247
  Kappa Pi (Art) Elzay Gallery
  Phi Sigma Tau (Philosophy) Wesley Center, Burgett Lounge
     
11:00 a.m. to noon Honors Day Convocation Sports Center, North Gymnasium
 

Address by: Dr. Greg Allenby
 

Alumnus and Member of ONU Board of Trustees
12:15-1:30 p.m. Luncheon Sports Center, Field House
     
1:45-2:45 p.m.

Alpha Lambda Delta (Freshmen) 
Phi Eta Sigma (Freshmen)

Sports Center, North Gym
  Getty College of Arts and Sciences  
2:00-2:30 p.m. Delta Omicron (Music) Presser 313
     
2:00-3:00 p.m. Mathematics and Natural Sciences (Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Nursing) McIntosh Ballroom
 

  Psychology, Sociology and Criminal Justice
    Psi Chi (Psychology)
    Alpha Kappa Delta (Sociology)
    Alpha Phi SIgma (Criminal Justice)

McIntosh Center, Activities Room
     
2:00-4:00 p.m.

English
  Sigma Tau Delta (English)

McIntosh Center, Wishing Well
     
2:00-3:30 p.m. T.J. Smull College of Engineering Wesley Center, English Chapel
     
  Getty College of Arts and Sciences  
2:30-3:20 p.m. Music Presser Hall, Snyder Recital Hall
     
3:00-4:00 p.m. Modern Languages
   Pi Delta Phi (French)
   Sigma Delta Pi (Spanish)
   Delta Phi Alpha (German)
Heterick Library, Second Floor
     
3:00-3:30 p.m. Gamma Sigma Epsilon (Chemistry) Mathile 247
     
3:30-5:00 p.m.

Education
Kappa Delta Pi (Education)

McIntosh Center, BallRoom

     
3:30-4:30 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Delta (Health Pre-Professional) 107 Meyer
     
4:00-4:45 p.m. Omicron Delta Kappa (Leadership) Sports Center, North Gym
     
4:30-5:30 p.m. Communication & Media Studies
   Lambda Pi Eta (Communication Studies)
The Inn, Meeting Rooms 1 & 2