Skip To Main Content
Skip To Main Content

Honors Day

Honors Day is Tuesday, April 4, 2017.

Honors Day is in recognition of students and faculty whose scholarly achievement and service to the University community have distinguished them at the University and reflects great credit on Ohio Northern.

Today is a day to celebrate your successes and your accomplishments so far at ONU. It is also a day to commit to building your families, communities, towns, states, nations, world. The future is you. Transform it. – Dr. Anne Lippert, May 7, 2005

Honors Day Schedule

8:15-9 a.m. Phi Kappa Phi (University) – Presser Hall, Snyder Recital Hall
9-10:15 a.m. Technology – McIntosh Center, Ballroom
Epsilon Pi Tau (Technological Studies)
9:15-10:15 a.m. History, Politics and Justice – Presser Hall, Snyder Recital Hall
  • Phi Alpha Theta (History)
  • Pi Sigma Alpha (Political Science)
  • Phi Beta Delta (International)
  • Studia Socialia Americae (Social Studies)
  • Gamma Theta Upsilon (International Geography)
9:30-10 a.m. Beta Beta Beta (Biology) – Science Annex 105
9:30-10:30 a.m Human Performance and Sport Sciences – Sports Center 103
Raabe College of Pharmacy – Wesley Center, English Chapel
Phi Lambda Sigma – (Pharmacy Leadership)
Dicke College of Business Administration – Dicke Hall, Forum
  • Alpha Mu Alpha – (National Marketing)
  • Beta Alpha Psi – (Financial)
  • Beta Gamma Sigma – (Business Administration)
  • Sigma Iota Epsilon – (Business Management)
ONU Honor Society of Nursing – Mathile 112
10-10:30 a.m. Kappa Mu Epsilon (Mathematics) – Mathile 247
Philosophy and Religion – Wesley Center, Burgett Lounge
  • Phi Sigma Tau (Philosophy)
Art and Design – Elzay Gallery
  • Kappa Pi (Art)
11-12 noon Omicron Delta Kappa (Leadership) – Wesley Center, English Chapel
1:45-2:45 p.m. Alpha Lambda Delta (Freshmen) – Sports Center, North Gym
Phi Eta Sigma (Freshmen) – Sports Center, North Gym
2-2:30 p.m. Delta Omicron (Music) – Presser 313
2-3 p.m. Mathematics and Natural Sciences (Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Nursing) – McIntosh Center, Ballroom
Psychology, Sociology and Criminal Justice – McIntosh Center, Activities Room
  • Psi Chi (Psychology)
  • Alpha Kappa Delta (Sociology)
  • Alpha Phi Sigma (Criminal Justice)
2-4 p.m. English – McIntosh Center, Wishing Well
  • Sigma Tau Delta (English)
2-3:00 p.m. T.J. Smull College of Engineering – Wesley Center, English Chapel
2:30-3:20 p.m. Music – Presser Hall, Snyder Recital Hall
3-4 p.m. Modern Languages – Heterick Library, Second Floor
  • Pi Delta Phi (French)
  • Sigma Delta Pi (Spanish)
  • Delta Phi Alpha (German)
3-3:30 p.m. Gamma Sigma Epsilon (Chemistry) – Mathile 247
3:30-4:30 p.m. Alpha Epsilon Delta (Health Pre-Professional) Meyer 107
3:30-5 p.m. Education – McIntosh Center, Ballroom
  • Kappa Delta Pi (Education)
4:30-5:30 p.m. Communication & Media Studies – The Inn Mtg. Rm. 1 & 2
  • Lambda Pi Eta (Communication Studies)
AttachmentSize
File Downloadable Schedule346.3 KB