Skip To Main Content

Emeritus Awards

2017

  • Howard Fenton, Professor of Law Emeritus
  • Richard Gainey, Associate Professor of Communication Arts Emeritus
  • Lou Lobenhofer, Professor of Law Emeritus
  • William O’Connell, Associate Professor of English Emeritus
  • Jo Ann Scott, Professor of Political Science Emerita
  • Robert Ward, Professor of Civil Engineering Emeritus

2016

  • Denise D’Arca, Professor of Music Emerita
  • Roseanna Dufault, Professor of French Emerita
  • Terry Keiser, Professor of Biological Sciences Emeritus
  • Owen Keller, Associate Professor of Athletic Training Emeritus
  • Harold Putt, Professor of Mathematics Emeritus
  • James Reiselman, Associate Professor Pharmacy Practice Emeritus
  • Marcia Siebesma, Associate Law Librarian with rank of Associate Professor Emerita, Law Library
  • Nancy Woodley, Professor of Biological Sciences Emerita

2015

  • Dennis W. Herr, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering Emeritus
  • Paul Logsdon, Director of Heterick Library with rank of Associate Professor Emeritus, Heterick Library
  • Nils Riess, Professor of Communications Arts Emeritus
  • MJ Sunny Zank, Professor of Music Emerita

2014

  • Indra Canagaratna, Acquisitions/Systems Librarian with rank of Professor Emerita, Heterick Library
  • Richard Meininger, Professor of Economics Emeritus

2013

  • Steve Iseman, Professor of Communication Arts/Public Relations Emeritus
  • Robert Lamb, Professor of Chemistry Emeritus
  • Peter Previte, Professor of Pharmacy Administration Emeritus
  • E. Alan Sadurski, Professor of Chemistry Emeritus posthumously
  • Charles Steele, Jr., Science Librarian with rank of Professor Emeritus
  • Victor Streib, Professor of Law Emeritus

2012

  • Judy Greavu, Associate Professor of Art Emeritus

2011

  • Roger Goldberg, Professor of Economics Emeritus
  • Robert Hovis, Professor of Mathematics Emeritus
  • Anne Lippert, Professor of French Emerita

2010

  • Sebastian Canagaratna, Professor of Chemistry Emeritus
  • Andrew Ludanyi, Professor of Political Science Emeritus

2009

  • Les Thede, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering Emeritus

2008

  • Thomas Banks, Professor of English Emeritus
  • Joseph Campoli, Associate Professor of Health and Physical Education Emeritus
  • Thomas Faulkner, Professor of Pharmacology Emeritus
  • Richard Haight, Professor of Law Emeritus
  • David Kurtz, Professor of Chemistry Emeritus
  • Arden “Stretch” Roberson, Associate Professor of Health and Physical Education Emeritus
  • Elizabeth Roberts, Professor of Communication Arts Emerita
  • Claude Smith, Professor of English Emeritus
  • Lewis Smith, Professor of Biochemistry Emeritus

2007

  • Sharon Herr, Professor, Heterick Library Emerita
  • Carl Hoagstrom, Professor of Biological Sciences Emeritus

2006

  • Donald Davey, Professor of Modern Languages Emeritus
  • Mortin Mallin, Professor of Microbiology Emeritus

2005

  • Amar Bhattacharya, Professor of Pharmacology Emeritus
  • Ronald Evans, Associate Professor of Mathematics Emeritus
  • Thomas Gossel, Professor of Pharmacology Emeritus
  • F. Lee Grismore, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering Emeritus
  • Byron Hawbecker, Professor of Chemistry Emeritus and Dean of the Getty College of Arts and Sciences Emeritus
  • Earl Lhamon, Professor of Mathematics Emeritus
  • Leo Maier, Professor of Mechanical Engineering Emeritus

2004

  • Silas Carmean, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering Emeritus
  • Bruce Chesser, Professor of Art Emeritus
  • Philip Compton, Professor of Psychology Emeritus
  • William Evans, Professor of Law Emeritus
  • Irma Lou Griggs, Professor of Education Emerita
  • David Saffell, Professor of Political Science Emeritus

2003

  • Albert Awad, Professor of Pharmacognosy Emeritus
  • Bruce Johansen, Professor of Electrical Engineering Emeritus
  • Charles Johnson, Professor of Communication Arts Emeritus
  • Donald Milks, Professor of Civil Engineering Emeritus
  • George Miller, Jr., Professor of Education Emeritus
  • Nelson Moore, Professor of Biological Sciences Emeritus
  • Kanti Shah, Professor of Civil Engineering Emeritus
  • M. Lynn Shoemaker, Associate Professor of Pharmacy Emerita
  • Joseph Theodore, Professor of Pharmacy Emeritus
  • Kenneth Wildman, Professor of Psychology Emeritus

2002

  • Gayle Lauth, Professor Health and Physical Education Emeritus
  • Eric Nelson, Professor of Biological Sciences Emeritus

2001

  • Bruce Burton, Professor of Mechanical Engineering Emeritus
  • Gale Daugherty, Associate Professor of Health and Physical Education Emeritus
  • George Vaubel, Professor of Law Emeritus
  • David Warner, Professor of Law Emeritus

2000

  • David Benson, Professor of Law Emeritus
  • Daniel Guy, Professor of Law Emeritus
  • Metta Lou Henderson, Professor of Pharmacy Practice Emeritus
  • Roger Young, Professor of Accounting Emeritus